The Paleontological Society


trilobite
Photo courtesy of the Peabody Museum of Natural History, Yale University, New Haven, Connecticut, USA

AWARDEES

2014 awardees:

Héctor Gerardo Porras Múzquiz:
Strimple Award
Shanan Peters (University of Wisconsin):
Schuchert Award
Erle Kauffman (Indiana University):
Paleontological Society Medal

 


2013 awardees:

Antonio De Angeli Bridget Wade Estella Leopold John and Mary Lou Pojeta
Antonio De Angeli
(Vicenza, Italy):
Strimple Award
Bridget Wade
(University College, London):
Schuchert Award
Estella Leopold
(University of Washington):
Paleontological Society Medal
John and Mary Lou Pojeta:
(USGS/Smithsonian):
Pojeta Award

 


2012 awardees:

George H. Junne, Jr. Gene Hunt J. William Schopf
George H. Junne, Jr.:
Strimple Award
Gene Hunt
(National Museum of Natural
History, Smithsonian Institution):
Schuchert Award
J. William Schopf (UCLA):
Paleontological Society Medal

 


2011 awardees were:

Stig Bergstrom C. Kevin Boyce Michael and John Torpor
Stig Bergstrom (Ohio State University):
Paleontological Society Medal
C. Kevin Boyce (University of Chicago):
Charles Schuchert Award
Michael and John Topor (Michigan):
Harrell L. Strimple Award

 


LISTS OF PREVIOUS AWARDEES

The Paleontological Society Medal

1963. Raymond C. Moore 
1964. G. Arthur Cooper 
1966. Alfred S. Romer 
1967. Carl O. Dunbar 
1970. Ralph W. Chaney 
1971. Preston E. Cloud 
1972. Katherine VanWinkle Palmer 
1973. George Gaylord Simpson 
1974. John W. Wells 
1975. F. M. Carpenter 
1976. Kenneth E. Caster 
1977. Wendell Woodring 
1978. James M. Schopf 
1979. Norman D. Newell 
1980. Everett C. Olson 
1981. Harold S. Ladd 
1982. Alfred R.Loeblich, Jr., and Helen Tappan 
1983. Harry B. Whittington
1985. William A. Cobban 
1984. Curt Teichert 
1986. Heinz A. Lowenstam 
1987. Harlan P. Banks 
1988. Rousseau H. Flower 
1988. J. Wyatt Durham 

1989. Thomas W. Amsden 
1990. Daniel I. Axelrod 
1991. Norman F. Sohl 
1992. Malcolm C. McKenna 
1993. Adolf Seilacher 
1994. Walter C. Sweet
1995. Alfred G. Fischer 
1996. James W. Valentine 
1997. David M. Raup 
1998. Allison R. (Pete) Palmer
1999. Arthur J. Boucot
2000. Jack A. Wolfe
2001. Alan H. Cheetham
2002. Stephen J. Gould
2003. Richard K. Bambach
2004. Martin A.Buzas
2005. Andrew H. Knoll
2006. Geerat J. Vermeij
2007. Steven M. Stanley
2008. Niles Eldredge
2009. Jeremy Jackson
2010. Bruce Runnegar
2011. Stig Bergstrom
2012. J. William Schopf
2013. Estella Leopold

The Charles Schuchert Award

1973. David M. Raup 
1974. James W. Schopf 
1975. Stephen J. Gould 
1976. Thomas J. M. Schopf 
1977. Steven M. Stanley 
1978. Robert L. Carroll 
1979. R. Niles Eldredge 
1980. James Doyle 
1981. Philip D. Gingerich 
1982. James Sprinkle 
1983. J. John Sepkoski, Jr. 
1984. Daniel C. Fisher 
1985. Jennifer A. Kitchell 
1986. John A. Barron 
1987. Andrew H. Knoll 
1988. David Jablonski 
1989. Simon Conway Morris 
1990. William I. Ausich and Carlton E. Brett 
1991. Donald R. Prothero 
1992. Stephen J. Culver 

1993. Peter R. Crane 
1994. Christopher G. Maples 
1995. Susan M.Kidwell 
1996. Douglas H. Erwin 
1997. Mary L. Droser 
1998. Paul L. Koch
1999. Charles Marshall
2000. Michael J. Foote
2001. Loren E. Babcock
2002. Bruce Lieberman
2003. Steven M. Holland
2004. Peter J. Wagner
2005. Michal Kowalewski
2006. Shuhai Xiao
2007. John Alroy
2008. Michael Engel
2009 Thomas Olszewski
2010. Philip Donoghue
2011. C. Kevin Boyce
2012. Gene Hunt
2013. Bridget Wade

The Harrell L. Strimple Award

1984. Lloyd Gunther Family
1985. W. H. White, Jr. 
1986. W. D. "Ted" White 
1987. Calvin O. Levorson and Arthur J. Gerk 
1988. C. W. Wright 
1989. Ernest and Onsby Hammon 
1990. Karl F. Hirsch 
1991. Melvin S. Ashwill
1992. Gerald R. Case 
1993. Peter J. Harmatuk 
1994. Ross E. Berglund
1995. Marshall Lambert 
1996. William D. and Lois J. Pitt 
1997. Hans Hagdorn 
1998. Peter LeGrand Smith

1999. Aranguti Family
2000. Dean Pearson
2001. Stephen Felton
2002. Hans Hess
2003. Wesley C. Wehr
2004. Thomas E. Whiteley
2005. Clarence Schuchman
2006. Christopher L. Garvie
2007. Norman D. Rowe
2008. Tom Witherspoon
2009. David Kohls
2010. Joe Collins
2011. Michael and John Topor
2012. George H. Junne, Jr.
2013. Antonio De Angeli


President's Citation

1996. Christina Lochman-Balk
1996. Rainer Zangerl
1997. Payne & Dolan's Waukesha Lime and Stone Company, Wisconsin
2000. Material Service Corp. Thornton Quarry, Illinois
2007. Arthur J. Boucot (Inaugural Grand Patron)
2007. J. William Schopf (Grand Patron)
2007. Steven M. Stanley (Grand Patron)

Council's Citation

1996.   John Pojeta, Jr.
1998.   Mary Lou Pojeta
2001.   Roy E. Plotnick
2002.   Thomas W. Kammer
2003.   Jack Bailey
2006.   Fred Collier
2008.   Mary Droser