The Paleontological Society

PAST COUNCIL OFFICERS

The Society is run by volunteer Officers who are elected by the full  Membership of the Society.  These Officers donate their time, talent, and energy to the Society, and we are deeply indebted to them.   In the lists below, the reader will recognize some of the "giants" of the science of paleobiology; each has left his/her mark and made significant contributions not only to paleotology but to the Society as well. (Note: Terms of Officers end with Annual Meeting of Society, which normally occurs in November of the year in the tables below).

PRESIDENTS

Beginning with organization of the Society in 1908, the Presidents were elected for a one-year term.  With the adoption of the Tenth Revision of the Constitution and By-Laws on 21 Oct. 1997, the Presidents were elected to serve a two-year term beginning in 1998; this also affected the terms of the Presidents-Elect.

1909. J. M. Clarke 
1910. Charles Schuchert
1911. W. B. Scott
1912. David White
1913. Charles D. Walcott
1914. H. F. Osborn
1915. E. O. Ulrich
1916. R. Ruedemann
1917. J. C. Merriam
1918. F. H. Knowlton
1919. R. T. Jackson
1920. F. B. Loomis
1921. T. W. Stanton
1922. W. D. Matthew
1923. T. W. Vaughan
1924. E. W. Berry
1925. R. S. Lull
1926. Stuart Weller
1927. W. A. Parks
1928. A. F. Foerste
1929. E. C. Case
1930. W. H. Twenhofel
1931. E. R. Cumings
1932. R. S. Bassler
1933. E. M. Kindle
1934. P. E. Raymond
1935. C. K. Swartz
1936. G. D. Harris
1937. J. A. Cushman
1938. C. W. Gilmore
1939. R. W. Chaney
1940. Carl O. Dunbar
1941. L. W. Stephenson
1942. E. H. Sellards
1943. J. B. Reeside, Jr.
1944. B. F. Howell
1945. Chester Stock
1946. J. B. Knight
1947. Raymond C. Moore
1948. Wendell P. Woodring
1949. Winifred Goldring
1950. C. E. Weaver
1951. H. E. Vokes
1952. Julia A. Gardner
1953. W. S. Cole
1954. W. S. Ladd
1955. A.S. Warthin
1957. G. Arthur Cooper
1958. A. K. Miller
1959. F. M. Swartz
1960. Kenneth E. Caster
1961. Norman D. Newell
1962. J. W. Wells
1963. S. W. Muller
1964. Ralph W. Imlay
1965. H. B. Whittington
1966. J. Wyatt Durham
1967. E. C. Stumm
1968. Alan B. Shaw
1969. Digby J. McLaren
1970. William H. Easton
1971. Bernhard Kummel
1972. Curt Teichert
1973. Porter M. Kier
1974. James W. Valentine
1975. William A. Oliver, Jr.
1976. Ellis L. Yochelson
1977. David M. Raup
1978. Frank G. Stehli
1979. Richard E. Grant
1980. Warren O. Addicott
1981. Arthur J. Boucot
1982. Erle G. Kauffman
1983. A. R. (Pete) Palmer
1984. Walter C. Sweet
1985. Helen Tappan-Loeblich
1986. Norman F. Sohl
1987. Stephen J. Gould
1988. N. Gary Lane
1989. Brian F. Glenister
1990. John Pojeta, Jr.
1991. Thomas E. Bolton
1992. Roger L. Kaesler
1993. Rodney M. Feldmann
1994. Steven M. Stanley
1995. Craig C. Black
1996. J. John Sepkoski, Jr. 
1997. Jere H. Lipps 
1998. Karl A. Flessa
1999. Peter H. Crane
2001. Patricia H. Kelley
2003. William I. Ausich
2005. David J. Bottjer
2007. Derek E. G. Briggs
2009. Doug Erwin
2011. Philip D. Gingerich

VICE PRESIDENTS

Beginning with the new slate of Officers in November 1969 (with William O. Easton), the Office of Vice President ceased to exist and was replaced by President-Elect, who succeeded to the Office of President the following year.  Thus, the President-Elects are not listed in the tables here.

1910.   E. O. Ulrich, S. W. Williston, F. H. Knowlton
1911.   A. Hollick, W. D. Matthew, Stuart Weller
1912.   J. C. Merriam, R. Ruedemann, E. W. Berry
1913.   H. S. Williams, G. R. Wieland, Bashford Dean
1914.   F. M. Anderson, F. B. Loomis, R. T. Jackson
1915.   J. C. Merriam, G. Van Ingen, F. H. Knowlton
1916.   T. W. Vaughan, A. F. Foerste, E. B. Branson
1917.   W. D. Matthew, E. W. Berry, A. W. Grabau
1918.   A. Hollick, L. W. Stephenson, F. B. Loomis
1919.   G. Van Ingen, W. Granger, T. W. Vaughan
1920.   E. C. Case, R. Arnold, E. M. Kindle
1921.   C. K. Swartz, W. J. Sinclair, A. Hollick
1923.   W. A. Parks, W. H. Twenhofel, O. P. Hay
1924.   E. H. Barbour, F. Springer, F. M. Anderson. 
1925.   T. E. Savage, E. C. Case, Charles Butts
1926.   E. H. Barbour, B. L. Clark, Mignon Talbot
1927.   P. E. Raymond, L. W. Stephenson, R. C. Moore
1928.   M. G. Mehl, G. R. Wieland, E. R. Cumings
1929.   B. F. Howell, Chester Stock, J. A. Cushman
1930.   R. W. Chaney, Barnum Brown, A. O. Thomas
1931.   J. J. Galloway, A. C. Noe, J. W. Gidley
1932.   F. B. Plummer, E. H. Sellards, C. W. Gilmore
1933.   E. B. Branson, J. B. Reeside, M. A. Hanna
1934.   C. Stock, A. C. Noe, G. Scott
1935.   E. S. Riggs, C. E. Resser, G. D. Hanna
1936.   H. W. Shimer, N. L. Thomas
1937.  Cary G. Croneis
1938.  Gayle Scott
1939.  A. S. Romer
1940.  P. S. Warren
1942.  H. G. Schenk
1943.  Erling Dorf
1944.  Siemon Muller
1945.  Marshall Kay
1946.  T. H. Clark
1947.  G. Arthur Cooper
1948.  C. W. Cooke
1949.  Norman D. Newell
1950.  W. S. Cole
1951.  Julia Gardner
1952.  H. D. Hedberg
1953.  J. Wyatt Durham
1954.  G. M. Ehlers
1955.  V. J. Okulitch
1956.  Glenn L. Jepsen
1957.  F. M. Swartz
1958.  Kenneth E. Caster
1959.  William R. Evitt
1960.  John W. Wells
1961.  Siemon W. Muller
1962.  Ralph W. Imlay
1963.  Edwin H. Colbert
1964.  Harry B. Whittington
1965.  Robert M. Kleinpell
1966.  Erwin C. Stumm
1967.  Alan B. Shaw
1968.  Digby J. McLaren

SECRETARIES

1910-29. R. S. Bassler
1930-39. B. F. Howell
1940-49. H. E. Vokes
1950-55. Kenneth E. Caster
1955-62. Harry B. Whittington 
1962-70. Ralph L. Langenheim
1970-76. Warren O. Addicott
1976-82. Walter C. Sweet
1982-88. John Pojeta, Jr.
1988-94. Donald L. Wolberg
1994-99. Thomas W. Henry
1999-03. Carl W. Stock
2003-09. Roger D. K. Thomas
2010-11. Lisa E. Park
2011- Mark A. Wilson

TREASURERS

1910.       W. D. Matthew
1911-22.   R. S. Lull
1923-37.   Carl O. Dunbar
1938-45.   R. R. Shrock
1945-46.   Carl O. Dunbar
1947-55.   F. M. Swartz
1955-63.   C. C. Albritton
1963-69.   Bernhard Kummel
1969-75.    George J. Verville
1975-81.    J. A. Fagerstrom
1981-87.    Roger L. Kaesler
1987-93.    June R. P. Ross
1993-96.    Johnny A. Waters
1996-02.    Thomas W. Kammer
2002-08.    Mark E. Patzkowsky
2008-11.    Roy E. Plotnick
2011-         Peter S. Harries

 

PROGRAM COORDINATORS

1980-1986 R. D. K. Thomas 
1986-1989 J. A. Kitchell  
1989-1992 Peter M. Sheehan
1992-1997 Michael R. Sandy 
1997-2000 Mary L. Droser  
2000-2006 Mark A. Wilson
2006-2009 Rowan Lockwood
2009- Tom Olszewski

EDUCATION AND OUTREACH COORDINATORS

1999-2004 Dale A. Springer
2004-2010 Michael A. Gibson
2010- Margaret (Peg) Yacobucci


EDITOR(S), Journal of Paleontology
(MANAGING EDITOR(S) beginning 1986)

1935-37 J. B. Reeside, Jr
1938-47 C. W. Cooke  
1947-53 A. S. Warthin, Jr
1953-56 W. R. Evitt
1957-64 E. C. Stumm and R. V. Kesling
1964-68 Porter M. Kier and William A. Oliver, Jr
1969-71 N. Gary Lane and P. P. Vaughan 
1972-76 W. C. Frey, W. A. Clemens, J. W. Durham, and W. H. Peck 
1976-82 Alan Coogan and Rodney M. Feldmann
1982-85 J. Keith Rigby and Leo Hintze
1985-88 Richard D. Hoare
1988-94 Don C. Steinker
1994-97 Daniel B. Blake 
1998-03 Ann F. Budd, Brian J. Witzke, Julia Golden, and Jonathan M. Adrain (managing co-editors)
2003-06 Jonathan M. Adrain, Ann F. Budd and Christopher A. Brochu
2006-09 Stephen Westrop and Richard Lupia
2009- Brian T.  Huber and Brian R. Pratt

EDITOR(S), Paleobiology

1974-76. T. J. M. Schopf and Ralph G. Johnson
1976-80 T. J. M. Schopf and James Hopson
1980-83 James Hopson  
1983-86 J. John (Jack) Sepkoski, Jr.
1986-89 Richard Cowen and P. W. Signor
1989-95 Arnold I. Miller and David L. Meyer
1995-01 Douglas H. Erwin and Scott L. Wing
2002-04. John M. Pandolfi and William A. DiMichele
2004-07 Tomasz K. Baumiller, Robyn J. Burnham and Philip D. Gingerich
2007-10 Peter J. Wagner and Matthew Carrano
2010-11

Bruce MacFadden, Douglas Jones and Jonathan Bloch

2012- Bruce MacFadden, Douglas Jones, Jonathan Bloch and Michal Kowalewski


EDITOR(S), Priscum

2007-10 Lisa M. Amati
2010-13 Philip Novack-Gottshall

 


SPECIAL PUBLICATIONS EDITORS:

1982-88 Thomas W. Broadhead and Kenneth R. Walker
1988-95 S. J. Culver, Randall S. Spencer, and Carl F. Koch
1995-97 William I. Ausich and Loren E. Babcock
1997-00 Walter L. Manger
2000-06 Russell D. White
2006-09 Susan H. Butts
2009-11 Sankar Chatterjee
2011- Sara Marcus

EDITORS, Memoir Series

1968-70 Patrick K. Sutherland 
1970-76 Charles L. Rowett  
1976-79 Kenneth E. Caster

On recommendation of Kenneth E. Caster, Council voted in April 1979 to suspend election of further Memoir Editors until there were manuscripts available to edit. Subsequently, this function was assumed by Editors of the Journal of Paleontology.


COUNCILORS

1910-30: No Councilors were provided by Constitution.
1931-68: Council composed of three immediate Past-Presidents (who acted as Councilors), President, Vice-President, Secretary, Treasurer, Editor, and Chair of Pacific Coast Section.
Beginning in 1975, the Councilors whose tenure occupies odd years are Councilors Under 40; even years are Councilors-At-Large (Unrestricted).

1968-69
A. R. (Pete) Palmer, Brian F. Glenister
1969-70
A. G. Fischer, A. R. Ormiston 
1970-71 James M. Schopf, Earl G. Kauffman
1971-72 T. Delevoryas, Richard A. Robison
1972-73
Walter C. Sweet, Earl G. Kauffman
1973-74 Harlan P. Banks, Stephen J. Gould 
1974-76 Stephen J. Gould and Karl M. Waage 
1975-77 Steven M. Stanley 
1976-78 Joseph T. Gregory 
1977-79 R. Niles Eldredge
1978-80 Donald L. Eicher 
1979-81 Philip D. Gingerich 
1980-82 Leigh M. Van Valen
1981-83 James T. Sprinkle 
1982-84 Geerat J. Vermeij 
1983-85 Jennifer Kitchell 
1984-86 June C. Ross
1985-87 Peter D. Ward
1986-88 Roger J. Cuffey 
1987-89 Cathryn R. Newton 
1988-90 Rodney M. Feldmann 
1989-91 Thomas E. Broadhead
1990-92 Steven M. Stanley 
1991-93 David Jablonski 
1992-94 Frank C. McKinney
1993-95 Dana H. Geary
1994-96 Peter D. Ward 
1995-97 Sandra J. Carlson
1996-98 H. Richard Lane
1997-99 Loren E. Babcock
1998-00 William I. Ausich 
1999-01 Nigel C. Hughes 
2000-02 Christopher G. Maples
2001-03 Steven M. Holland 
2002-04 Robert A. Gastaldo
2003-05 Lisa E. Park
2004-06 Anne L. Raymond
2005-07 Jennifer C. McElwain
2006-08 Peg (Margaret M.) Yacobucci
2007-09 Dena M. Smith
2008-2010 Sally Walker
2009-2011 Brenda Hunda
2010-2012 Linda Ivany
2011-2013 Alycia Stigall
2012-2014 Peter Wilf

STUDENT REPRESENTATIVES:

Although the Student Representative was not a voting member of Council until the Eleventh Revision of the Constitution and By-Laws, approved in November 1998, the first two Student Representatives acted as observers and provided significant input into Council Meetings and are included in the Society's "Honor Roll". In 2007, the PS Council recommended and the PS membership later affirmed a motion to add a second Student Representative to the Council and to amend the term of service. Thereafter, the Student Representatives serve two-year terms that overlap by one year.

1996-97 Stephen T. Hasiotis (Univ. of Colorado, Boulder)
1997-98 Stephen A. Schellenberg (Univ. of Southern California) 
1998-99 Donna D. Carlson (University of Cincinnatti)
1999-00 S. Kathleen Lyons (University of Chicago)
2000-01 Seth Finnegan (University of California-Riverside)
2001-02 Gregory S. Herbert (University of California-Davis)
2002-03 Alycia Rode (University of Kansas)
2003-04 Leif Tapanila (University of Utah)
2004-05 Austin Hendy (University of Cincinnati)
2005-06 Jocelyn Sessa (Pennsylvania State University)
2006-08 Phoebe A. Cohen (Harvard University)
2007-09 Christy C. Visaggi (University of North Carolina, Wilmington)
2008-10 Jay Zambito (University of Cincinnati)
2009-11 N. Ryan McKenzie (University of California, Riverside)
2010-12 Andrew Haveles (University of Minnesota)
2011-13 Sarah Tweedt (University of Maryland)