Paleontological Society International Research Program (PalSIRP)

Sepkoski Grants

The Paleontological Society is pleased to announce continuation of its expanded small grants program for paleontologists living in Eastern Europe and republics of the former Soviet Union; Central and South America and island nations of the Caribbean (excluding possessions and territories of the USA and western Europe); the continent of Africa; southern Asia (excluding Japan, North and South Korea, China, Saudi Arabia, the United Arab Emirates, Kuwait, Qatar, Israel, Iran, Iraq, Yemen, Afghanistan, and Syria) and island nations of the Indian and Pacific Oceans (excluding Australia and New Zealand). 

For 2021, the Paleontological Society will award up to twenty-five grants of US $1,000.00 These grants will be made directly to individuals and not to institutions.  Grantees will be selected by a committee of the Paleontological Society based on the quality and feasibility of the proposed research.  Grants will be awarded to paleontologists at levels ranging from graduate students to professionals and to active retirees.  

PalSIRP Sepkoski Grants are named in honor of Dr. J. John Sepkoski, Jr., founder of the program.  Dr. Sepkoski died at age 50 in 1999.

Applications for a PalSIRP Sepkoski Grant must include the following four items, all typed in English:  

  1. The cover sheet, completely filled out and sent with the rest of the application.
     
  2. Cover letter, stating the applicant’s full name as it appears on the applicant’s passport, date of birth, institutional affiliation, address, and especially the e-mail address.  The letter should also provide names and addresses of paleontologists familiar with the applicant’s research and exclusive of the applicant’s country of origin. These persons will be used as referees and will be contacted by the Sepkoski Grants Committee.

  3. Research proposal, no longer than two pages, single-sided, divided into the following sections:
    I.     A project title
    II.    A brief description of proposed research
    III.   The significance of the research, both regionally and globally, and

    IV.   The intended uses of funds from the Sepkoski Grant 

    The subject matter covered by grant proposals may be in any field under the discipline of paleontology/paleobiology. Applicants should look over the Journal of Paleontology as a guide to acceptable topics. Appropriate uses of Sepkoski Grant funds include (but are not limited to) salary support, domestic and foreign travel, and equipment purchase. Requests for field expenses, publication costs, attendance at scientific meetings, and aspects related to any of these areas is acceptable. If you receive a grant we ask that a brief accounting of how the funds were spent be sent a year after the grant is received.

  4. Curriculum vitae (C.V.), listing birth date, education, current professional position, and all published papers, articles, and books.  Additional information, such as employment history, awards, participation in international conferences and projects, etc., may be included.

  5. PS Professional Conduct Form. Non-members: Please submit a PS Professional Conduct Self-Reporting Form as prescribed in the Paleontological Society Policy on Non-Discrimination and Member Code of Conduct. If, for any reason, you are uncomfortable about completing the form, you are welcome to contact a member of the ethics committee for a confidential conversation in advance. Members have already completed this form during the membership application or renewal process. 

The cover sheet and items (2-4) must be sent by e-mail as a single attachment (not multiple attachments) to this address.                      

Proposals must be received by April 1, 2021 to be considered for 2021 funding.  Proposals received after that date will not be considered. Proposals not written in English will be returned without consideration.

Paleontologists living in the following countries are currently eligible for PalSIRPSepkoski Grants:

  • All republics of the former Soviet Union including the Baltic States, Mongolia, and nations in Eastern Europe (other than East Germany) including Poland, the Czech Republic, Slovakia, Hungary, Romania, Bulgaria, Albania, and the countries of the former Yugoslavia
  • Countries of Central America, countries of South America, and island nations of the Caribbean (excluding possessions and territories of the USA and western European countries)
  • The continent of Africa
  • Southern Asia (excluding Japan, North and South Korea, China, Saudi Arabia, the United Arab Emirates, Kuwait, Qatar, Israel, Iran, Iraq, Yemen, Afghanistan, and Syria) and island nations of the Indian and Pacific Oceans (excluding Australia and New Zealand) 

There is no limit to the number of times a paleontologist may apply for a PalSIRP Sepkoski Grant but only one application will be considered in a calendar year.  Awards are usually made in June or July.

Applicants for the 2021 grant program should contact their potential referees by e-mail to determine their willingness to act as recommenders. It is also suggested that applicants send a copy of their proposal to their referees for informational purposes. We stress this in the strongest terms.  

The Paleontological Society asks all colleagues for their assistance in advertising PalSIRPSepkoski Grants.  Please circulate this grant application information to your colleagues in Eastern Europe, the former Soviet Union, Central and South America, Caribbean nations, the continent of Africa, southern Asia and island nations of the Indian and Pacific oceans.

Dr. Ronald L. Parsley,
PalSIRP Sepkoski Grants
Department of Earth & Environmental Sciences
Tulane University
New Orleans, LA 70118 USA
Email





Awardees for 2018

Alexander F. Bannikov
Research on the Eocene marine fishes: field excavations in the North Caucasus (Kabardino-Balkaria),Russia

Jiří Bek
Reproductive organs of sphenopsid, noeggerathialean and filicalean plants and their in situ spores from the lowermost Permian of Wuda, Inner Mongolia, China, Czech Republic

Gábor Botfalvai
Living alone or moving in herd? Determination of the social behavior of ankylosaurs. Hungary

Darja Dankina-Beyer
The microstruicture and histological composition of the actinopterygian and chondrichthyan fish fossils…Late Permian..Zechstein Basin, Lithuania

Tatiana S. Foraponova
Variability of peltaspermalean pollen organs from the middle Permian of the Russian Platform, Russia

Jana Frojdová
Comparison of Zelleria delicatula (Sternberg) kidson from the Pennsylvanian of the Czech Republic and United Kingdom using whole plant concept. Czech Republic

Esteben M. Hechenleitner
Upper Cretaceous vertebrate fauna of Cienaga del Rio Huaco Formation (La Rioja, Argentina): diversity and paleobiogeographic implications, Argentina

Leonardo Kerber
In the Shadow of early dinosaurs- CT Scanning a small non-mammalian cynodont from the Upper Triassic of southern Brazil, Brazil

Anton V. Kolesnikov
A reassessment of the problematic Ediacarian genus Palaeopascichnus Palij 1976, Russia

Agustina Lecuona
Appendicular myology and locomotion inferences in Mesozoic crocodyliforms, Argentina

Agustín G. Martinelli
Fieldwork at a new Late Triassic continental locality in the high Central Andes od Argentina: a new window to improve the origin of mammals and dinosaurs outside traditional basins, Argentina

Konstantin E. Mikhailov
Structural divergence of hard eggshell in the Mesozoic: identification and analysis of coincidences and incongruities with the basic dinosaur phylogeny, Russia

Guillermo Oñate Angulo
Environmental and climatic changes during the Mexican Late Quaternary inferred using small mammal faunas, Mexico

Evangelina E. Palópolo
Systematic and biogeography of Eocene Ophiuroids from Patagonia and Argentina, Argentina

Damián E. Pérez
Phylogenetic relationships and macroevolutionary trends of family Carditidae (Mollusca: Bivalvia): A Southern  Perspective, Argentina

Celeste M. Pérez Ben
Integration and modularity in temnospondyls: understanding the mechanisms of limb morphological evolution over geological time, Argentina

Evgeny V. Popov
Taxonomy and relationships of the Echinochimaera-like holocephalian from the Early Carboniferous of central Russia, Russia

João Henrique Zahdi Ricetti
South American Paleozoic insects: high latitude Carboniferous-Early Permian insect fauna, Brazil

Marco Romano
Quantitative analysis of the postcranial skeleton in basal synapsids: a multidisciplinary approach, South Africa

Olev Vinn
Endobiotic symbionts in the Late Devonian stromatoporids from Baltica, Estonia 


Awardees for 2017

Alexander Bannikov
The Early/Middle Miocene fishes and insects: field excavations in the North Caucasus (SW Russia).

Roman Croitor
Taxonomy and systematics of the giant deer Megaloceros

Anton Kolesnikov
What does Orbisiana simplex really look like?

Anna Koromyslova
Ctenostome bryozoans boring the rostra of belemnites from the Campanian-Maastrichtian of the Saratov Volga Region and the Western Kazakhstan: taxonomy, morphological diversity and stratigraphic distribution.

Evgeny Perkovsky
The enigmatic Ugolyak amber insect assemblage: a new window into a late Cretaceous ecosystem of northernmost Asia

Ekaterina Polianskaia-Obraztcova
Cranial morphology of an advanced basal turtle Heckerchelys romani (Middle Jurassic of European Russia) within the context of the evolutionary transition from basal to crown turtles

Evgeny Popov
Collecting chondrichthyan fish remains from the Albian-Cenomanian phosphatic sands of Stoilensky quarry, central Russia

Andrey Sennikov
Two stages of mass extinction on land: Comparison of the Middle-Late Permian and Permo-Triassic biotic crises in terrestrial ecosystem of Eastern Europe

Olena Sirenko
Reference geological sections of different facies Upper Cenozoic deposits of Ukraine palynological and lithological characteristics  

Yuliia Vernyhorova
The Tarkhanian (the lower-middle Miocene) of the Eastern Paratethyes on the Kerch Peninsula (the Southern Ukraine): biostratigraphical and paleontological reconstruction based on foraminifera

Darja Dankina
The Late Permian (Lopingian Stage) ichthyofaunal record of the Polish–Lithuanian Syncline

Olev Vinn
Trace fossils in the Ordovician and Silurian shells from Estonia

Jiří Bek
Participation on 50th Annual AASP Meeting, 3rd-7th September 2017, Nottingham, UK.

Paolo Citton
Revision of therapsid tracks from northern Patagonia

Penélope Cruzado- Caballero
Patagonian hadrosaurid dinosaurs and the conquest of western Gondwana

Lucas Ernesto Fiorelli
Late Cretaceous dinosaurs from Los Llanos region, La Rioja, NW Argentina

Esteban Martin Hechenleitner
The Upper Cretaceous vertebrate fauna of Cienaga del Rio Huaco Formation (LA Rioja, Argentina): diversity and paleobiogeographic implications

Lea Sylvia Leuzinger
Biogeochemical study of Mesozoic Archosauromorpha from the province of La Rioja (NW Argentina): preservation, palaeoenvironment, palaeobiology and palaeoecology

Lilana Londoño-Ortiz
Seeking new clues on the behavior of the atmospheric CO2 concentration during the last glacial-interglacial cycle from a southern South American fossil leaf assemblage

Renato Pereira Lopes
Paleoecology and extinction of Pleistocene megamammals in Southern Brazil 


Awardees for 2016

Judith Babot
New stages of exploration in rich mammal-bearing Eocene deposits exposed in Northwest Argentina.

Alexander Bannikov
The Paleocene/Eocene transition in marine fishes: field excavations in the North Caucasus [Kabardino-Bakaria].

Jiří Bek
Lower Permian in situ spores and pollen from the Wuda Coalfield, Inner Mongolia, China.

Cecilia Cataldo
Latitudinal gradient in gastropod diversity along the Southeastern Pacific during the Early Cretaceous.

Andres Elgorriaga
A picture of the Jurassic gymnosperms from the new hot-spring chert deposit (Patagonia, Argentina).

Martin Ezcurra
Assessing the global pattern of the deadliest mass extinction in Earth history: explorations for fossil vertebrates in the Permo-Triassic beds of northern Argentina.

Silvia Ferrari
Early Jurassic marine invertebrate faunas from southwestern Patagonia, Argentina: a biostratigraphic framework.

Carolina Hoffmann
Brain endocasts of basal non-mammalian cynodonts of MCT/PUCRS Fossil Collection: assessing the evolution of neocortex through CT-scanning.

Kevin Jimenez
Late Miocene-Pliocene Xenarthrans from the Old Barrier Zone of the Great America Biotic Interchange.

Anton Kolesnikov
The agglutinated nature of Palaeopasichnids: testing the Xenophyphore Hypothesis.

Augustin Martinelli
Fieldwork at the Late Triassic Riograndia Assemblage Zone of southern Brazil: a Rosetta Stone for understanding the origin and early radiation of main modern tetrapod groups.

Julieta Martinelli
Conservation paleobiology in the south Pacific: dating shell assemblages to establish temporal baselines for benthic communities in Chile.

Georgy Mirantsev
Echinoderms from the Kosherovo Formation (Upper Carboniferous, Gzhelian) of the Moscow Basin: systematics and paleoecology.

Tamara Nemyrovska
Continuation of work to analyze the conodont succession in the Donets Basin to evaluate potential biostratigraphic markers for GSSP’s at the Bashkirian/Moscovian and Moscovian/Kasimovian (Late Carboniferous) boundaries.

Ana Parras
Crassostrea orbignyi (Ihring, 1897) reefs and their sclerobiont communities in the early Miocene of southern Patagonia, Argentina.

Ariana Paulina-Carabajal
Paleoneurology of abelisaurid theropods of Argentina: evolutionary pattern of endocranial morphology based on Jurassic and Late Cretaceous forms.

Evgeny Perkovsky
The Far-Northern Baikura amber insect assemblage: Where does it fit in the Cretaceous?

Vladislav Poletaev
Atlas of stratigraphically important species of Carboniferous spiriferids from Eastern Europe (in Russia).

Andrey Sennikov
Toward the faunistic verification of the Permo-Triassic boundary in continental deposits of Eastern Europe, Cis-Uralian region.

Zoya Tolokonnikova
Late Devonian-Early Carboniferous bryozoans from East European Platform (EUP)


Awardees for 2015

Gayane Asatryan
Study of nassellarian radiolarian lineages based on material from Armenia: systematics and paleogeographic implications.

Alexander Bannikov
Revision of the late Ypresian marine bony fish fauna from the richest Cenozoic locality, Monte Bolca (Northern Italy).

Jiří Bek
Carboniferous lycophyte in situ spores from the Czech Republic and UK.

Alexander Khramov
The Early Cretaceous lacewing (Insecta, Neuroptera) faunas of Europe and Asia: the comparative approach.

Marta Konikiewicz
Terrestrial Parasitengona mites (Arachnida, Prostigmata) in succinate: the case of stem groups within Trombidiodea

Georgy Mirantsev
Crinoids from the Kasimovian of the Moscow region.

Dragos Panaitescu
Jurassic “lost reefs” of the Getic carbonate Platform: a multidisciplinary approach of reef limestone olistoliths from flysch formations of the Southeastern Carpathians, Romania.

Evgeny Perkovsky
The insect community of a Cretaceous northern amber forest.

Tomas Prikryl
Oligocene teleost fauna of the Eastern Paratrthys – new data from the Ukraine.

Zbynek Rocek
Revision of fossil frogs of the genus Palaeobatrachus.

Andrey Sennikov
Newly discovered Sundyr tetrapod fauna fills Efremov’s gap.

Stanislav Stamberg
Amblypteridae (Actinopterygi) from the Permo-Carboniferous basins of the Bohemian Massif and their relations to other actinopterygians.

Maria Tekleva
Fossil pollen of unknown systematic affinities: a method of the subsequent study of the same pollen in light, scanning and transmission electron microscopy.

Olev Vinn
Crinoid symbionts in the Silurian of Estonia (Baltica).

Natalia Volkova
Neogene geese (Aves: Anserinae) of Central Asia: the fossil record and possible pathways of evolution


Awardees for 2014

Olga Anistratenko
Sarmatian Patellogastropoda( Mollusca: Gastropoda) in the Eastern Paraththyes:morphology, paleoecology and Biogeography.

Vitaliy Anistrarenko
Larval alteration in Maeotian Sea gastropods: a mode of surviving and speciation under decreasing salinity.

Alexander Bannikov
Field excavations of marine fishes from the Paleocene/Eocene boundary deposits in the North Caucasus.

Tomasz Borszez
SLAB: Slabs with sea urchins as a unique tool for discovering drivers in the macroevolutionary history of echinoderms.

Andriy Bratishko
Miocene teleostean fish  fauna (otoliths) from the Zavetnoe, Crimea, Ukraine.

Oldrich Fatka
Attendance at the Field Workshop of Subcommission on Cambrian Stratigraphy in Kunming in August, 2014.

Aleksandr Ivanov
Late Paleozoic neoselachian sharks: dental morphology, diversity, distribution and phylogenetic relationships.

Tamara Nemyrovska
Analysis of the conodont sucession in the Donets Basin, Ukraine, to evaluate potential biostratigraphic markers for GSSP at the Moscovian/Kasimovia (Middle/Upper Pennsylvanian) boundary.

Igor Novikov
Differentiation of the amphibian faunas in the Early Triassic of Eastern Europe.

Evgeny Perkovsky
Sakhalinian amber, an exceptional window to the temperate Eocene of Asia (primitive ants vs. advanced dipterans).

Valentina Rosina
Postcranial morphology of bats (Chiroptera, Mammalia) from the Late Eocene localities of Ukraine: implications to paleoecology and evolution.

Olena Sirenko
Palynological studies of Sarmatian deposits of Ukraine for purpose of their stratification, correlation and reconstruction of the paleogeographic formation conditions.

Andrey Sennikov
Coprolites of tetrapods – the window in the Vyaznikovian pre-crisis Terminal Permian continental ecosystem.

Zoya Tolokonnikova
Late Devonian-Mississippian Bryozoans from Eurasia.

Jan Wagner
Ursine bear origin: phenotypic characteristic and taxonomic status of the earliest representatives of subfamily Ursinae.