Society Committees

Awards

Grants

Governance

Awards Committees

Charles Schuchert Award
  • William DiMichele, Chair
  • Lisa Boucher
  • David Fox
  • Christine Janis
  • Lee Hsiang Liow
  • Shanan Peters
  • Caroline Stromberg

Fellows
  • Susannah Porter, Chair
  • Peter Crane
  • David Fastovsky
  • Nigel Hughes
  • Bonnie Jacobs
  • Charles Marshall
  • Francisca Oboh-Ikuenobe
  • Alycia Stigall
  • Paul Taylor

Paleontological Society Medal
  • William DiMichele, Chair
  • Kay Behrensmeyer
  • Derek Briggs
  • Luis Buatois
  • Susan Kidwell
  • Andrew Knoll
  • Cindy Looy

Pojeta Award
Strimple Award
  • Rowan Lockwood, Chair
  • Austin Hendy
  • Neo McAdams
  • Linda McCall
  • Jason Moore


Grants Committees

Boucot Grants
  • Sally Walker, Chair
  • Karen Chin
  • Bonnie Jacobs
  • Alberto Perez-Huerta
  • Michael Sandy

Newell Grants
 
PalSIRP Sepkoski Grants
Student Research Grants
  • Brendan Anderson
  • Christina Belanger
  • Gibson Brandt
  • Gwen Daley
  • Noel Heim
  • Fabiany Herrera
  • Brandon Kilbourne
  • Alex Lin
  • Joshua Lively
  • Rowan Martindale
  • Tara Selly
  • Trish Smrecak
  • Selena Smith
  • Trisha Spanbaure
  • Natasha Vitek


Governance Committees

Development Committee
  • Patricia Kelley, Co-Chair
  • Roy Plotnick, Co-Chair
  • Lee Cone
  • Amanda Godbold
  • Paul Harnik
  • Michal Kowalewski
  • Rhiannon LaVine
  • Lucas Weaver
  • Jon Hendricks (ex officio)
  • Anne Raymond (ex officio)
  • Jacalyn Wittmer Malinowski
  • James Zambito

Diversity and Inclusion Committee
  • Pedro Marenco, Chair
  • Jood Al Aswad
  • Paul Harnik
  • Pedro Monarrez
  • Peter Roopnarine
  • Endia Santee
  • Alycia Stigall 
  • Shamindri Tennakoon

Education and Outreach Committee
  • Gabriel Santos, Chair
  • Danita Brandt
  • Sean Cornell
  • Bradley Deline
  • Melanie DeVore
  • Danielle Fraser
  • Carson P. Hedberg
  • Zack Krug
  • Tara Lepore
  • Lisa Lundgren
  • Pedro Monarrez
  • Corrine Myers
  • John Orcutt
  • Victor Perez
  • Jill Leonard-Pingel
  • Roy Plotnick
  • Fernanda Quaglio
  • Lauren Sallan
  • Tricia Smrecak
  • Laura Soul
  • Christy Visaggi


Ethics Committee

  • William DiMichele, Chair
  • Seth Finnegan
  • Ellen Currano
  • Lisa Lundgren
  • Shanan Peters
  • Mikaela Pulsipher
  • Alycia Stigall

Financial Management and Investment Committee
  • Lisa Park Boush, Chair
  • Bill DiMichele
  • Peter Harries
  • Jon Hendricks
  • Bruce MacFadden
  • Arnold Miller
  • Anne Raymond
  • Alycia Stigall

Government Affairs Committee
  • Lydia Tackett, Chair
  • Mary Droser
  • Caitlin Keating-Bitonti
  • Tom Olszewski (External Member)
  • Zack Quirk
Collections Subcommittee
  • Lee Cone
  • Jessica Cundiff
  • Don Mikulic
  • Talia Karim
  • Josh Lively
  • Carmi Milagros Thompson
  • Stephanie Plaza-Torres

Communications Committee
  • Diana Boyer
  • Madeline Marshall
  • Will Gearty

Joint Technical Program Committee

Membership 


Nominations Committee


Program Coordinator

Business Manager


Distinguished Lecture Series Coordinator